Programme

Global Minority Rights Summer School 2021

July 5-16, 2021

(all times refer to Budapest time, UTC +2)

  WEEK 1

Monday, July 5 Introductory Sessions 1
12:45-13:30 Welcome and Introductions Anna-Maria Biro, Tom Lantos Institute Balazs Vizi, National University of Public Service Corinne Lennox, Human Rights Consortium, School of Advanced Study, University of London Zsofia Farkas, Minority Rights Group Europe Participant Introductions
13:30-14:30 Introduction to Conflict Prevention Murtaza Shaikh, Special Advisor to the United Nations Special Rapporteur on minority issues
14:30-15:30 Introduction to Minority Rights and its role as a powerful tool for conflict prevention John Packer, University of Ottawa
Tuesday, July 6 Introductory Session 2
15:00-16:00 Macro-Political Approaches to Ethnic Conflict Regulation Brendan O’Leary, University of Pennsylvania
16:00-17:00 Post-colonial perspective on minority rights Mohammad Shahabuddin, University of Birmingham

 

17:00-18:00 Mandate of UN Special Rapporteur on Minority Issues Fernand de Varennes, UN Special Rapporteur on minority issues
Wednesday, July 7 Theme 1: Effective Participation
13:00-14:00 Effective Participation Edin Hodzic, OSCE Mission to Bosnia and Herzegovina
14:00-15:00 Effective Participation Grace Lolim, Isiolo Gender Watch
Thursday, July 8 Conflict Prevention Mechanisms I
13:00-14:00 Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe High Commissioner on National Minorities River Hustad, OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities Tihana Leko, OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
14:00-15:00 European External Action Service Alva Bruun, European External Action Service Sanna Kaskeala, European Union External Action Service/Common Security and Defense Policy Mission Representative from European Union Border Assistance Mission in Libya
Friday, July 9 Workshops
13:00-13:30 Minority Forum Info Marcus Oda, Tom Lantos Institute
13:30-14:15 UN Forum Statements and Recommendations Marina Shupac, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

 

14:15-15:00 UN Treaty Bodies Evelin Verhas, Tom Lantos Institute

WEEK 2

Monday, July 12 Theme 2: Land Rights and Allocation of Resources
15:00-16:00 Land rights and allocation of resources Shariff Mohammed, Karabole Research & Resource Center
16:00-17:00 Land rights and allocation of resources Lottie Cunningham, Center for Justice and Human Rights of the Atlantic Coast of Nicaragua
Tuesday, July 13 Theme 3: Management of Religious Diversity
13:00-14:00 Management of Religious Diversity Farah Mihlar, University of Exeter
14:00-15:00 Management of Religious Diversity Rania Rajji
Wednesday, July 14 Conflict Prevention Mechanisms II
13:00-14:00 ASEAN Institute for Peace and Reconciliation Rif’at S. Fachir, ASEAN Institute for Peace and Reconciliation
14:00-15:00 African Union Peace and Security Council Mohamed Diatta, Institute for Security Studies-Africa
15:00-16:00 Organization of American States Betilde Munoz-Pogossian, Organization of American States

 

Thursday, July 15 Group Work
10:00-11:30 AM Tutorial: Present, review and provide feedback on statements in break-out groups Marina Shupac, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Evelin Verhas, Tom Lantos Institute
15:00-16:30 PM Tutorial: Present, review and provide feedback on statements in break-out groups Marina Shupac, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Evelin Verhas, Tom Lantos Institute
Friday, July 16 Participant Presentations and Q&A with the Special Rapporteur on minority issues
13:00-14:00 Discussion of participant presentations Marcus Oda, Tom Lantos Institute
14:00-14:45 Q&A with the UN Special Rapporteur on minority issues Fernand de Varennes, UN Special Rapporteur on minority issues
14:45-15:00 Concluding Remarks